This high spiralling flightproduces a melodious twittering sound as air rushes through th… The American woodcock has many folk names, including timberdoodle, mudbat, Labrador twister, and bogsucker. Their beak is flexible and can bend slightly to allow it to move around in worm burrows and under ground (check out "speenting" video below, you can see the beak flex slightly while the male is calling). Its many folk names include timberdoodle, bogsucker, night partridge, brush snipe, hokumpoke, and becasse.. The American woodcock (Scolopax minor), sometimes colloquially referred to as the timberdoodle,  is a small chunky shorebird species found primarily in the eastern half of North America. To learn more about woodcocks check out the Cornell Ornithology lab website. American Woodcock Two males diving over a marshy area across from the office which we cleared several years ago to attract them.  The bill is 2.5 to 2.75 inches (6.4 to 7.0 cm) long. He walked around, bobbing and feeding, giving me great views, then sat in the midst of oat plants, well sheltered, and rested, nearly invisible. ... or walking with their peculiar bobbing, rocking motion. , The American Woodcock Conservation Plan presents regional action plans linked to Bird Conservation Regions (BCRs), fundamental biological units recognized by the U.S. North American Bird Conservation Initiative. He descends, zigzagging and banking while singing a liquid, chirping song. Submitted from eBird for iOS, version 2.3.7 For the last several weeks I have been scouting out the best locations where I can find these elusive birds fairly consistently. The truly unique thing about woodcocks is the call of the males. The birds head north again in February. Most woodcock start to migrate in October, with the major push from mid-October to early November. ... Say hello to spring and the return of the American woodcock. Most have returned to the northern breeding range by mid-March to mid-April. Kelley, James; Williamson, Scot & Cooper, Thomas, eds. The male's ground call is a short, buzzy peent. This gives them a greater ranger of vision, which may be because the males and females scan the broad horizon looking for mates or competition at dusk. Very clear cross-stripes on head, eye ring and eyes set far back on head, and pale forehead. Just better. Woodcocks spend most of their time on the ground in brushy, young-forest habitats, where the birds' brown, black, and gray plumage provides excellent camouflage. These plump little birds are technically shorebirds like the Red Knot and Dunlin, though they're found far from any beach. American woodcock, Scolopax minor (large North American range) Fossil record. American Woodcock in Bryant Park part 2: Bobbing-Hunting-Dance edition. Birds start to leave for winter by September, but some remain until mid-November. The American woodcock is kind of a goofy-looking animal, almost resembling a Frankenstein monster assembled from the leftover parts of other birds. Females, known as hens, are attracted to the males' displays. Males mate with multiple females and give no parental care. , American woodcock live in wet thickets, moist woods, and brushy swamps.  Most individuals arrive on the wintering range by mid-December. the beholder, but I can’t deny that woodcock are odd birds. However, the slowest flight speed ever recorded for a bird, 5 miles per hour (8 kilometers per hour), was recorded for this species. Posted by 1 month ago. The American woodcock is fairly established and safe across its range, but there are a few conservation concerns to note. It is slightly larger and longer-legged than Eurasian woodcock, and may be conspecific. I was struck by the gorgeous copper colour on its underparts, and of course, the Woodcock’s eyes placed far back on its head and its very long, straight bill are fascinating features that enable the Woodcock to watch for danger even as it probes soft mud for earthworms. The American woodcock (Scolopax minor), sometimes colloquially referred to as the timberdoodle, is a small chunky shorebird species found primarily in the eastern half of North America.